Quantcast

Adirondack Marathon attracts international field

Runners from 11 nations compete in Schroon Lake

Francois Morin gets a hug from his daughter, Alisson, after finishing the Adirondack Distance Festival half marathon in Schroon Lake Sept. 22. Morin, from L’Assomption, Quebec, finished eighth in 1 hour, 26 minutes, 42 seconds.

Francois Morin gets a hug from his daughter, Alisson, after finishing the Adirondack Distance Festival half marathon in Schroon Lake Sept. 22. Morin, from L’Assomption, Quebec, finished eighth in 1 hour, 26 minutes, 42 seconds. Photo by Nancy Frasier.

— There were 463 finishers in the half marathon.

Readers of “Competitor.com” have named the half marathon along Schroon Lake as the best in the Northeast.

Michael West of Warrensburg set the pace in the 10-kilometer run, winning in 41:52. Christine Tokarz of Melrose was the leading woman in 46:52.

There were 71 finishers in the 10K.

Solomon Kariuki of Granby, Mass., won the 5-kilometer in 17:50. Acadia Dinardo of Underill, Vt., won the women’s title in 20:05.

There were 186 finishers in the 5K.

For information on the marathon, half marathon and relays go online at www.adirondackmarathon.org.

Results include:

Marathon

Men- 1, Ryan McTague, Schenectady, 2:47:37

Women - 1, Kristin Hunt, Roanoke, Va., 3:22:34

Local finishers - 102, Jennifer Otrube, Schroon Lake, 3:57:56; 204, Brian Donat, Ticonderoga, 4:39:52; 262, Mary Nevins, Schroon Lake, 5:14:24; 263, Elizabeth Nevins, Schroon Lake, 5:14:25.

Marathon two-person relay

Men - 1, Derek Payne and Kristopher Renadette, 3:12:34

Women - 1, Nikki O’Meara and Sonya Pasquini, 3:05:05

Mixed - 1, Kim Martineau and Ethan Rouen, 3:07:24

Marathon four-person relay

Men - 1, Hugo Houde, Yvan Houde, Leandre Houde-Labrecque, Guy Labrecque, 4:29:34

Women - 1, Jennifer Drohan, Pamela Drohan, CC Rottger, Amy Taylor, 4:02:43

Mixed - 1, Jennifer Ferriss, Gary Paschal, Richard Staley, Kim Zimbal, 3:27:49

Half marathon

Men - 1, Robert Bragoli, Chatham, N.J., 1:20:29

Women - 1, Janne Rand, Lake Placid, 1:31:10

Local finishers - 125, Gillian Wright, Schroon Lake, 1:56:48; 140, Ashley Whitty, Schroon Lake, 1:58:29; 165, Paul Manning, Schroon Lake, 2:01:24; 179, Colleen Brown, Ticonderoga, 2:03:03; 188, Hayley Miller, Schroon Lake, 2:04:28; 208, Jodi Thompson, Paradox, 2:07:17; 216, Mike Rumbuti, Ticonderoga, 2:08:07; 265, Brandon Mieras, Schroon Lake, 2:13:48; 320, Debora Stout, Schroon Lake, 2:23:22; 321, Eric Stoddard, Ticonderoga, 2:23:30; 412, Kim Stock, Schroon Lake, 2:46:04; 430, Danielle Stone, Schroon Lake, 3:03:54; 448, Mary Kay Glazer, Ticonderoga, 3:34:03.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment