Quantcast

Fishing contest results released

— The Schroon Lake Chamber of Commerce has announced the winners of their annual fishing contest from June 1, 2012 to May 31, 2013.

Trophies were awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place for adults. Children winning 1st, 2nd and 3rd place were also awarded trophies.

All of the other children who entered the contest are presented with certificates.

The prizes were presented on Thursday, July 4, 2013 at 3 p.m. in front of the Schroon Lake Chamber of Commerce building on Main Street.

If the winners were not able to be present to receive their award, the trophies and certificates will be at the Schroon Lake Chamber of Commerce building at 1075 US RTE 9 (Main Street) throughout the summer.

Results of the adult categories were as follows:

Placement Weight Where Caught Name/Address

LARGEMOUTH BASS

1st place 1 1/4 # Schroon Lake David Caffery, Woolwich Township NJ

LAKE TROUT

1st place 11.43# Schroon Lake Rick Sholl, Chittenango NY

2nd place 6.9# Schroon Lake Caleb Meade, Brant Lake NY

NORTHERN PIKE

1st place 21# Paradox Lake Joe Whittington, Hudson Falls NY

2nd place 14.89# Schroon Lake Jeremiah Millington, Warrensburg NY

3rd place 12.10# Schroon Lake Chris Clark, Moriah NY

11.49# Schroon Lake Rob Parks, Olmstedville NY

SALMON

1st place 5.4# Schroon Lake Carl DeCesare, Schroon Lake NY

1st place 4.64# Schroon Lake Ed Harrington, Warrensburg NY

2nd place 4.30# Schroon Lake Jason D’Angelo, Corinth NY

3rd place 3.79# Schroon Lake Louis Galarza, Brant Lake NY

PICKEREL

1st place 4.82# Schroon Lake Stacy Prusser, Craryville NY

Results of the children categories were as follows:

Placement Weight Where Caught Name/Address Age

SMALLMOUTH BASS

1st place 3.40# Schroon Lake Alex Malanowski, Middle Grove NY 10

2nd place 2.68# Schroon Lake Erik Malanowski, Middle Grove NY 11

3rd place 2.61# Schroon Lake Erik Malanowski, Middle Grove NY 11

2.07# Schroon Lake Alex Malanowski, Middle Grove NY 10

LARGEMOUTH BASS

1st place 4.07# Paradox Lake William Kapner, Severance NY 11

2nd place 4# Schroon Lake Bryan Luse, Schroon Lake NY 11

3rd place 3.01# Paradox Lake Michael Kapner, Severance NY 13

2# Schroon Lake Lee Costlow, Schroon Lake NY 15

1.90# Schroon Lake Madison Clark, Gansevoort NY 11

LAKE TROUT

1st place 9.99# Schroon Lake Steven Barnaby, Putnam Station, NY

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment