Quantcast

Red Storm prepare to defend Section VII/Class C football title v. AVCS

Tyrell Tryon of Westport looks to clear the ball away from Sam Politi of Willsboro. The Eagles were scheduled to start sectional play against Wells, while the Warriors will play in Elizabethtown-Lewis Oct. 26.

Tyrell Tryon of Westport looks to clear the ball away from Sam Politi of Willsboro. The Eagles were scheduled to start sectional play against Wells, while the Warriors will play in Elizabethtown-Lewis Oct. 26. Photo by Keith Lobdell.

The Schedule

Thursday, Oct. 25

Girls soccer

Section VII/Class D quarterfinals

Willsboro at Indian Lake/Long Lake, 3 p.m.

Keene at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26

Girls soccer

Section VII/Class B semifinals, at Chazy

Peru/Saranac v. Beekmantown

Saranac Lake/Plattsburgh v. Northeastern Clinton

Boys soccer

Section VII/Class C semifinals, at PHS

AuSable Valley v. Lake Placid, 5 p.m.

Seton Catholic v. Northern Adirondack, 7 p.m.

Section VII/Class D quarterfinals

Johnsburg/Keene at Chazy, 3 p.m.

Westport/Wells at Minerva-Newcomb, 3 p.m.

Willsboro at Elizabethtown-Lewis, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27

Football

Section VII/Class B final - Beekmantown at Peru, 1:30 p.m.

Section VII/Class C final - AuSable Valley at Saranac Lake,

1:30 p.m.

Cross Country

CVAC Championships at Saranac

Boys soccer

Section VII/Class B semifinals, at Chazy

PHS/Saranac v. Northeastern Clinton, 5 p.m.

Saranac Lake/Beekmantown v. Peru, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Section VII/Class C semifinals, at PHS

Seton/NAC v. Lake Placid, TBA

AuSable Valley v. Ticonderoga, 5 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 29

Girls soccer

Section VII/Class D Semifinals

M/NCS/Moriah at Chazy, 6 p.m.

Willsboro/IL/LL v. Keene/ELCS, at highest remaining seed

Tuesday, Oct. 30

Boys soccer

Section VII/Class D Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners at site of highest remaining seed

Thursday, Nov. 1

Soccer

Section VII/Class C Championships, at PHS

Girls game, 5 p.m.

Boys game, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 2

Cross Country

Section VII Championships at Cobble Hill Golf Course, Elizabethtown

Soccer

Section VII/Class B championships, at Chazy

Girls game, 5 p.m.

Boys game, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

Swimming

Section VII championships at AuSable Valley, TBA

Soccer

Section VII/Class D Championships, at PHS

Girls game, 5 p.m.

Boys game, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Section VII championships, TBA

— The Beekmantown Eagles and Peru Indians were on the razor’s edge all season when it came down to the final score, with both teams earning two wins against the other.

It was the final win, claimed by the Eagles, though, that was the biggest.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment