Quantcast

AuSABLE VALLEY PATRIOTS

Shane Douglas is the Valley News All-Valley team captain for 2012-13.

Shane Douglas is the Valley News All-Valley team captain for 2012-13. Photo by Nancy Frasier.

AuSable Valley varsity boys basketball roster

Player Pos. Grade

Austin Depo F 12; Nate Casey G 12; Brandon Brooks F 11; Connor Kennedy F 11; Riley Peck F 11; John Goodnough G 11; Austin Facteau G 11; Shane Douglas G 11; Kyle Coolidge F 11; Nick McDonald F 11; Zach Cosgrove G 10

photo

Meghan Strong drives to the basket for AuSable Valley against Saranac Lake’s Nicole Viscardo during their Section VII/Class B quarterfinals.

AuSable Valley girls varsity basketball schedule

Saturday, Dec. 7... v. Lake Placid at PSUC

Wednesday, Dec. 12... at Moriah

Friday, Dec. 14... v. Northern Adirondack

Wednesday, Dec. 19... at Peru

Friday, Dec. 21... v. Saranac

Friday, Jan. 4... at Seton Catholic

Monday, Jan. 7... v. Malone

Wednesday, Jan. 9... v. Plattsburgh High

Friday, Jan. 11... v. Ticonderoga

Tuesday, Jan. 15... at Beekmantown

Thursday, Jan. 17... at Northern Adirondack

Thursday, Jan. 24... v, Saranac Lake

Tuesday, Jan. 29... v. Moriah

Thursday, Jan. 31... at Northeastern Clinton

Tuesday, Feb. 5... at Lake Placid

Thursday, Feb. 7... v. Seton Catholic

Tuesday, Feb. 12... at Ticonderoga

Thursday, Feb. 14... at Malone

Lady Patriots look to compete for Section VII/Class C championship

CLINTONVILLE — The AuSable Valley girls varsity basketball team will look to make an impact in Class C this season.

Dropping from the ranks of Class B for the 2012-12 season, head coach Roger Long hopes the season will give his team the chance to build on its strengths.

“Our strengths are shooting, quickness, basketball IQ and being a cohesive unit,” Long said. “Team keys are staying healthy and competitive everyday. Our weakness will be size.”

The Lady Patriots will be in the mix for the Division II title for and Long said there are tough teams in both divisions.

“We hopefully will win Division II for the sixth year in a row, and hope to compete for the Class C sectional title,” Long said. ”Beekmantown, Plattsburgh and Saranac are the teams to beat in Division I, Northern Adirondack and Moriah in Division II.”

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment