Quantcast

Seven graduate from Long Lake Central School

The Long Lake Central School Class of 2012 includes, top from left, Taylor Garrelts, Ratani Mor, Zachary Ruland; middle, Levi Edwards, Taylor Moody, Sam Miller; and bottom, Melissa Clark.

The Long Lake Central School Class of 2012 includes, top from left, Taylor Garrelts, Ratani Mor, Zachary Ruland; middle, Levi Edwards, Taylor Moody, Sam Miller; and bottom, Melissa Clark.

— Seven seniors graduated from the Long Lake Central School Friday, June 22.

Speakers during the commencement ceremony included Superintendent Mary Dickerson, high school social studies teacher Robert Reynolds and class salutatorian Zachary Ruland, according to Guidance Counselor Tisha White.

Ruland is the son of Daniel Ruland and Deidra Shemerhorn and plans to attend Corning Community College and major in liberal arts with interests in exercise science and physical therapy.

Long Lake has no valedictorian this year.

The other graduates are:

•Melissa Clark, who plans to attend North Country Community College and major in social work.

•Levi Edwards, who plans to attend North Country Community College and major in liberal arts with interests in film and philosophy.

•Taylor Garrelts, who plans to attend North Country Community College and major in liberal arts with interests in museums and animals.

•Samuel Miller, who plans to attend Norwich University and major in business management.

•Taylor Moody, who plans to attend Clinton Community College and major in computer information systems.

•Ratani Mor, who plans to seek employment.

Awards, scholarships

Graduation awards presented included the following:

•Highest average in Social Studies and Science: Zachary Ruland.

•Highest average in English: Sam Miller.

•Highest average in Math: Taylor Moody.

•Highest average in PE: Melissa Clark, Sam Miller.

•Excellence in technology: Levi Edwards.

•Excellence in business, computers: Melissa Clark.

•Excellence in art: Zach Ruland.

•Kopp Family Scholarship: Zach Ruland.

•Patrick T. Vartuli, Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Sam Miller.

•Joe LeBlanc Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Clark and Sam Miller.

•Stewart’s Shops good citizenship: Ratani Mor.

•Crary Education Foundation: Melissa Clark.

•Community Bank volunteer award: Melissa Clark.

•Church of the Transfiguration Louise Lowe Award: Sam Miller.

•Richard Scivally Memorial Award: Sam Miller.

•Annette Seirup Award: Taylor Garrelts.

•Long Lake Volunteer Fire Department Award: Melissa Clark and Sam Miller.

•Colburn Education Foundation: Melissa Clark.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment