Quantcast

Adaptive skiing part of Empire State Game events

A skater at the 2011 Winter Empire State Games.

A skater at the 2011 Winter Empire State Games.

ESG Winter Games Schedule of Events

The following is a list of sporting events for the 32nd annual Empire State Winter Games, starting with athlete check-in Thursday, Feb. 1, and running through the final events on Sunday, Feb. 5:

Wednesday, Feb. 1

Athlete Check-In, North Elba Conference Room, 4-7:30 p.m.

Figure Skating, Olympic Arena 80 Rink, 9 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2

Alpine Giant Slalom, White Face Mountain, 11 a.m.

Figure Skating Olympic Center 80 Rink, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Torch Run Arrival 6 p.m.

Opening Ceremonies, Olympic Center 80 Rink, 6-7:30 p.m.

Athlete line-up at 5:45 p.m. on Cummins Rd entrance to Center, Ceremony followed by activities in the Sports Park on Ice.

Friday, Feb. 3

Alpine Slalom, Mt. Pisgah, 10 a.m.

Adaptive Alpine Clinic, Whiteface Mt. 10 a.m.

Cross Country, Mt Van Hoevenberg, 3 p.m.

Skeleton, Combined track, 11:30-1:30 p.m.

SBX/SX, Whiteface Mt. 9 p.m.

Long Track Speed Skating, Olympic Oval, 4-7 p.m.

Woman’s Ice Hockey, Olympic Center US Rink, 8 a.m.-7 p.m.

Figure Skating, Olympic Center 80 Rink, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Seminars will take place at the conference center from 7-9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Adaptive Alpine Clinic, Whiteface Mt. 10 a.m.

Cross Country The Loppet, Mt Van Hoevenberg, noon.

Ski jump, Intervale Complex, noon

Nordic Combined, Mt Van Hoevenberg, 3 p.m.

Ski Orienteering, Dewey Mt. 1 p.m.

SBX/SX, Whiteface Mt. 9 p.m.

Snowshoe Sprint, Petrova-Saranac Lake, 9 p.m.

Short Track Speed Skating, Olympic Center 32 Rink, 8 a.m.-noon

Long Track Speed Skating, Olympic Oval, 1-4 p.m.

Women’s Ice Hockey, Olympic Center US rink, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

Seminars will take place at the conference center from 7-9 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 5

Adaptive Alpine, Whiteface Mt. 10 a.m.

Biathlon, Mt. Van Hoevenberg, 8:30 a.m.

Cross Country, Mt. Hoevenberg, noon

Adaptive Cross Country, Mt. Van Hoevenberg, noon

Bobsled, Combined Track, 3-5 p.m.

Luge, Combined Track, 8 a.m.

Slopestyle, Whiteface Mt. 9 a.m.

Short Track Speed Skating, Olympic Center 32 Rink, 8 a.m.-noon

Women’s Ice Hockey, Olympic Center US Rink, 8-12:30 p.m.

Figure Skating, Olympic Center 80 Rink, 9-3 p.m.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment