Quantcast

Sectional titles awarded in wrestling, track, swimming

Jacob Goddeau earned his fifth Section VII title by beating Kaleb Sample Feb. 11.

Jacob Goddeau earned his fifth Section VII title by beating Kaleb Sample Feb. 11. Photo by Keith Lobdell.

— It was championship Saturday in Section VII Feb. 11.

Wrestling on the home mats, the Peru Indians claimed their third straight Section VII wrestling title, thanks to eight individual championships.

At the Plattsburgh State Fieldhouse, the Saranac Chiefs boys and girls indoor track and field teams swept through the team titles with six team members earning individual championships.

In Clintonville, the Plattsburgh Hornets broke records as they repeated as the Section VII boys swimming champions.

Wrestling

The Peru Indians, trailing in points heading into the championship round, put eight on the top of the podium in earning their third straight sectional team title.

photo

Hunter Carpenter of Northern Adirondack looks at the official after taking down Noah Phillips of Peru in overtime to win his weight class.

The match that had everyone buzzing afterwards, though, was Northern Adirondack’s Hunter Carpenter, who upset top seed Noah Phillips of Peru at 145, scoring a takedown in the final seconds to force overtime before earning five points in the extra frame for the win.

“He had a Half Nelson on the wrong side and he got rolled,” Peru head coach Mike Hogan said of the end of the match. “Noah wrestled as hard as he could, and I thought the match was scored right.”

“It looked over, but the kid had a lot of heart and didn’t want to lose,” NAC head coach Jamie Gilmore said.

Carpenter was still in shock following the match, earning a victory against the undefeated Phillips, who had scored an 11-4 decision and fall over the Bobcat grappler in their previous meetings.

“I kept trying and hoped for the best,” Carpenter said. “I was trying to get out and score points, and it just happened. It’s a great feeling.”

photo

Peru's Kyler Agoney shoots on Northern Adirondack's Rusty Pombrio.

The Indians scored victories in the first three weight classes, with Ethan Feazelle earning a 3-2 decision over NAC’s Austin Trombley in an exciting opening match at 99. Saranac’s Shawn LaGraves scored an exciting win in the consolation bracket, with a 6-4 overtime win against Anthony Cartee of Beekmantown.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment