Quantcast

Marathoners circle Schroon Lake

Adirondack Distance Festival held

Schroon Lake Central School runners completing the Adirondack Half marathon were, from left,  Dan Maisonville, Levi Williams and Caleb Maisonville.

Schroon Lake Central School runners completing the Adirondack Half marathon were, from left, Dan Maisonville, Levi Williams and Caleb Maisonville.

— The marathon started on Main Street in Schroon Lake. The single loop course circumnavigated Schroon Lake over challenging forest roads with lakeside views until it finished back at the Schroon Lake town beach.

The marathoners had company over the second half of the course as the half marathoners started in Adirondack at 10 a.m. to race to the finish in Schroon Lake 13.1 miles later.

Complete race results can be found online at www.adirondackmarathon.org

Local results include:

Marathon

32, James Dillenberger, AuSable Forks, 3:38:46; 56, Steven Benway, Willsboro, 3:56:21; 68, George Daniels, Keene Valley, 3:58:52; 80, Bruce Misarski, Westport, 4:05:12; 82, Chris Coyne, North Creek, 4:06:00; 179, Eric Bolt, Warrensburg, 4:52:05.

Half marathon

12, Christopher Kunkel, Pottersville, 1:35:23; 54, Caleb Maisonville, Schroon Lake, 1:49:37; 55, Dan Maisonville, Schroon Lake, 1:49:37; 73, Sarah Gabler, Ticonderoga, 1:51:55; 113, Douglas Ferris, Willsboro, 1:57:05; 139, Codie Aiken, Schroon Lake, 2:01:08; 146, Levi Williams, Schroon Lake, 2:01:42; 162, Craig Brown, Chestertown, 2:03:36; 198, Charles McGuire, Keene, 2:07:34; 205, Jill Pederson, Lake George, 2:08:51;

227, Kevin Bolan, Newcomb, 2:10:49; 240, Meghan Haskins, North Creek, 2:12:01; 243, Dan DeMarsh, Warrensburg, 2:12:16; 264, Jenn Beckler, Pottersville, 2:13:34; 283, Candi Schermerhorn, Diamond Point, 2:17:16; 290, Colleen Brown, Ticonderoga, 2:18:32; 308, Debbie Philp, Schroon Lake, 2:21:54; 312, Mark Piper, Schroon Lake, 2:22:31; 334, Francine Carson, Ticonderoga, 2:26:22; 339, Scott Stone, Upper Jay, 2:26:39;

340, Jeanine Melville, Schroon Lake, 2:27:17; 348, Megan Mikeska, Chestertown, 2:28:03; 357, Allison Sherman, Westport, 2:29:21; 367, Alicia Collier, Chestertown, 2:30:17; 374, Sakiko Claus, Schroon Lake, 2:32:01; 385, Debora Stout, Schroon Lake, 2:34:43; 387, Kimberly Stock, Schroon Lake, 2:35:13; 392, Ray Deck III, Schroon Lake, 2:34:44; 394, Jody Palmer, Crown Point, 2:36:28; 395, Jennifer Palmer, Crown Point, 2:36:29;

398, Amy Hachem, Lake George, 2:36:47; 401, Linda Sherman, Westport, 2:38:29; 408, Terri Butkowski, Lake George, 2:41:23; 420, Lori Barber, Lake George, 2:46:18; 421, Michael Barber, Lake George, 2:46:18; 429, Jessika Lillie, Johnsburg, 2:52:37; 435, Andrea Rushford, Willsboro, 2:53:58; 439, Pat Hamilton, Pottersville, 2:54:14; 447, Dawn Lajeunesse, Chestertown, 2:57:52; 448, Michael Jacobs, Johnsburg, 2:58:08;

454, Mona Jabaut, Schroon Lake, 3:00:15; 458, Olivia Sutton, Lake George, 3:04:10; 464, Jane DeGroff, Westport, 3:10:01; 469, James Lindblade, Warrensburg, 3:12:41; 470, Nancy Belluscio, Schroon Lake, 3:13:29; 473, Nancy Ockrin, Crown Point, 3:15:25; 478, Bonnie Gosson, Willsboro, 3:24:24; 484, Katie Jacobs, Johnsburg, 3:35:44; 485, Greg Beckler, Pottersville, 3:36:46.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment