Quantcast

Voters to fill local offices

Election Day Nov. 8

— Voters will go the polls in all local communities Nov. 8 to elect town supervisors and a variety of officials.

In the lone county-wide race, incumbent Joe Provoncha is seeking re-election as Essex County clerk. The North Hudson Republican is being challenged by Democrat Brent Vosburg of Elizabethtown.

Town races include:

Crown Point

Supervisor: Bethany Kosmider (D, I), incumbent; Charles Harrington (R, I).

Town clerk/tax collector: Linda Woods (R, I), incumbent; Judy Mildon (D, I).

Town justice: Arthur Miclette (R, I), incumbent; Marjorie Hurlburt (I).

Town Council (two seats): Charlie Mazurowski (R, I), incumbent; Yvonne Dushane (I), incumbent; Sherlene Simpson Barrows (I); Tara Peters (R, I).

Highway superintendent: Eugene Ingleston (R), incumbent.

Moriah

Supervisor: Thomas Scozzafava (R, I), incumbent.

Town clerk/tax collector: Elaine Adkins (R), incumbent.

Town justice: Brian Venne (R), incumbent.

Town Council (two seats): Paul Salerno Jr. (R, I), incumbent; Thomas Anderson (R), incumbent.

Assessor: Brent Ida (D, I), incumbent; Leilani Sprague (R).

Highway superintendent: Jamie Wilson (R, I), incumbent.

North Hudson

Supervisor: Hugh Myrtle (D, I); Ronald James Moore (R, I). Incumbent Rob Dobie is not seeking re-election.

Town clerk: Sarah Vinskus (D, I), incumbent.

Town Council (two seats): Daniel Wachowski (R); Donald Dresser (R, I), incumbent; Laureen DeZalia (R, I).

Assessor: John Wilson (D, I); Michael Marsden (D), incumbent.

Highway superintendent: Donald Langworthy (D, I); Kevin Duntley (R), incumbent.

Tax collector: Martha King (R, I), incumbent.

Schroon

Supervisor: Michael Marnell (R, I); Dennis Christian (I); Margaret Wood (I). Incumbent Cathy Moses is not running for re-election.

Town clerk/tax collector: Patricia Savarie (R, I), incumbent.

Town Council (two seats): Clara Phibbs (R, I), incumbent; Donald Sage (R, C); Mark Whitney (D, I), incumbent; Bruce Caza (I).

Assessor (two seats): Richard Newell (I), incumbent; Richard Schoenstadt (I), incumbent.

Highway superintendent: Dana Shaughnessy (R, I), incumbent; Dale Pecor (I).

Ticonderoga

Supervisor: Debra Malaney (R), incumbent.

Town clerk: Tonya Thompson (R), incumbent.

Town justice (four years): James O’Bryan (R), incumbent.

Town Council (two seats): David Iuliano (R); Wayne Taylor (R, I), incumbent.

Highway superintendent: Michael Parent (R), incumbent.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment