Quantcast

Run for Hope raises thousands

ELIZABETHTOWN - The 30th annual Run for Hope was held Saturday, March 20. The event attracted 65 runners and raised $2,000 for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.

Sara Facteau of Peru, N.Y., was the top overall finisher in the half-marathon with her time of 1:20:00. Brian Wilson of Cadyville led the male runners, finishing at the 1:21:40 mark.

Rouses Point native Aaron Robertson claimed the best time in the 5K, finishing at the 14:59 mark. Phyllis Clookey of Plattsburgh was the top women's finisher with her time of 20:12.

Run for Hope Half-Marathon Men's Open (16-29): Brian Wilson 1:21:40, Mike Brassard 1:27:45

Men's Sub-masters (30-39): Preston Sellars 1:37:41, Dave Natalie 1:51:18, Seth Celotti, 1:53:00, William Wyant II 1:53:24, John Shauman 2:05:26

Men's Masters (40-49): Aaron Graves 1:26:16, Dan Mannix 1:29:29, John Cuntz 1:52:54, Jay Masleka 2:05:26

Men's Veterans (50+): Doug Kerr 1:28:17, Anthony Lopez 1:30:16, Neil Wheelwright 1:31:16, Fred Herbst 1:35:28, Jeff Allott 1:36:57, Doug Ferris 1:38:17, Rob Wray 1:39:00, Steven Benway 1:39:32, William Watson 1:42:58, Phillip Gallo 2:02:40, Gary Baldwin NR

Women's Open (16-29): Diedre Forcier 1:39:40, Marge Husemann 1:49:52, Dana Aurilio NR, Jamie Poirier NR

Women's Sub-master (30-39): Sara Facteau 1:20:00, Cassie Sellars 1:28:28, Kristen Forcier 1:39:40, Margot Roemischer 1:50:21, Jacqueline Benway 1:55:04, Mika Mannix 2:10:03

Women's Masters (40-49): Maureen Callahan 1:27:21, Sandy Rasco 1:39:50, Lori Lopez-Meyers 1:45:41, Lori Crowningshield 1:48:52

Run for Hope 5K

Junior Men (Under 16): Jan Lowe 24:48, Luke Barns 27:13, Maddox Blaise 32:52, Parker LeClair 28:08

Men's Open (16-29): Andrew Kerr 19:44, Brandon Salyerds 31:33

Men's Sub-Master (30-39): Aaron Robertson 14:59, Michael Blaise 25:47, Daniel Weber 27:40

Men's Veteran (50+): Tim Burke 23:08, Bob Wagner 25:45, Daniel McCormick 29:39, Jay Frank 30:57

Women's Open (16-29): Jessyka McGinn 25:34, Ashley Walker 28:14, Nicole Fairbanks 31:13, Diana Sweatt 31:58

Women's Sub-master (30-39): Kristine Allen 26:42, Lucianna Cellotti 27:02, Melissa Celotti 28:20, Carnie Langley 31:00, Caleigh Lamour 45:21, Josette Celotti 45:23

Women's Master (40-49): Phyllis Clookey 20:12, Jeanne Hummel 27:40, Christine Benedict 29:43, Linda Lowe 33:45

Women's Veterans (50+): Susan Allott 26:13

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment