Quantcast

Adirondack Marathon course record broken

Also participating were about 500 volunteers, who manned aid stations along the courses and worked the finish area.

Results include:

Half Marathon Top Ten
1, Francois Morin, L'Assomption, Quebec, 1:25:50; 2, Andrew Lacourciere, Essex Vt., 1:30:28; 3, Joseph Wagnis, Steep Falls, Me., 1:31:16; 4, Nancy Briskie, Schenectady, 1:31:29; 5, Peter Veverka, Schroon Lake, 1:32:36; 6, Ryan Markwith, Bronx, 1:33:56; 7, Cory Zwerlein, New York City, 1:34:37; 8, Mark Dickerson, Rennsselaerville, 1:34:40; 9, Michael Constable, Hamden, 1:36:02; 10, Pamela DeSignore, Gansevoort, 1:36:17.

Local finishers
5, Peter Veverka, Schroon Lake, 1:32:36; 29, Mia Ross, lake George, 1:43:18; 43, Matthew Carniglia, Moriah, 1:46:52; 45, George Brown, Ticonderoga, 1:47:34; 72, Kimberly Dumoulin, Schroon Lake, 1:53:48; 103, Eduardo Munoz Jr., Olmstedville, 2:00:12; 136, Colleen Brown, Ticonderoga, 2:05:43; 142, Scott Stone, Upper Jay, 2:06:56; 182, Candi Schermerhorn, Diamond Point, 2:12:31; 187, Jessica Rubin, Blue Mountain Lake, 2:12:40; 202, Dan Fenton, AuSable Forks, 2:15:08;

240, Sakiko Claus, Schroon Lake, 2:20:10; 244, Linda Sherman, Westport, 2:20:28; 265, Edward Finnerty, Lake Placid, 2:23:55; 267, Victoria Donley, Pottersville, 2:24:18; 272, Sarah Donley, Pottersville, 2:26:51; 280, Briana Donley, Pottersville, 2:29:16; 324, Phil Martin, Schroon Lake, 2:40:01; 325, Shawn Baker, Schroon Lake, 2:40:01; 364, Pat hamilton, Pottersville, 2:59:31; 374, Susan Johnson, Ticonderoga, 3:02:43; 398, Nancy Ockrin, Crown Point, 3:17:19; 407, James Lindblade, Warrensburg, 3:28:43.

Marathon Top Ten
1, David Herr, Canaan, Vt., 2:35:38; 2, Blaise Brouchard, New York City, 2:58:48; 3, Mark Boles, Corinth, Vt., 3:00:09; 4, Stefan Ciszewski, Caribou, Me., 3:03:40; 5, Jules Embry-Pelrine, Nantucket, Mass., 3:10:10; 6, Steven Moore, Queensbury, 3:11:57; 7, Stanley Hatch, Cadyville, 3:12:28; 8, Dean Bryant, Pleasant Valley, 3:14:11; 9, Trent Knoss, Boston, 3:14:25; 10, Peter Sweetser, Cobleskill, 3:15:44.

Local finishers
25, Christopher Panza, Lake Placid, 3:31:51; 26, Scott Lawrence, Wilmington, 3:33:29; 50, David Burrows, Ticonderoga, 3:50:44; 130, Katherine Smith, Keene Valley, 4:26:15; 131, Chris Coyne, North Creek, 4:26:30; 164, Terri Morse, Schroon Lake, 4:42:23; 186, Kathleen Wiley, Keene Valley, 4:56:25; 195, Lori Barber, Lake George, 5:09:23; 204, Olivia Von Dem Bussche-Ippenburg, Lake George, 5:24:08; 205, Alex Dillenberger, Ausable Forks, 5:24:27.

Marathon relay
1, Chadwick Shepard and Kevin Downing, Williston, Vt., 2:52:22.

Local finishers
Rachael and David Pelkey, Crown Point, 3:20:09; Douglas Ferris and Mary White-Ferris, Willsboro, 4:07:39; Mark Chauvin and Steven Benway, Willsboro, 4:32:44.

Hancycles
1, Glen Ashlock, Brooklyn, Mich., 1:51:47; 2, Bill Schwarz, Kinderhook, 1:53:36; 3, Ray Brown, Greenfield, 2:27:15.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment