Quantcast

Indoor track

Ticonderoga raced to victory in Champlain Valley Athletic Conference boys indoor track action Dec. 20.

The Sentinels scored 87 points to beat Peru, 44, Beekmantown, 40, and Saranac Lake, 28, at the SUNY-Plattsburgh field house.

Lee Berube, Dustin Scott and Jonathan Granger keyed the Ti squad.

Berube won the 600 and 1,000-meter runs and ran a leg won the winning 1,600-meter relay team; Scott won the high jump and triple jump and ran a leg on the runner-up 640-meter relay team; and Granger won the 55-meter dash and long jump and and ran a leg on the runner-up 640-meter relay team.

Devin Scott was second in the high jump and triple jump for Ti; Chris Maldonado was second in the shot; Josh Cook was second in the 1,600-meter run and ran a leg on the runner-up 3,200-meter relay team; Ben Karkoski ran a leg on the runner-up 3,200-meter relay team; and Kevin Densmore ran a leg on the runner-up 3,200-meter relay team.

Joe LePerle ran a leg on the runner-up 3,200-meter relay team and was third in the 1,600-meter run; Mike Barber was second in the 55 hurdles and ran a leg on the third place 1,600-meter relay team; Pat Lonergan ran a leg on the third place 1,600-meter relay team and ran a leg on the second place 640 relay team; and Bryant Austin ran a leg on the runner-up 640 relay team, and took third places in the 55 and 300-meter runs.

Mike Pockett was third in the triple jump and ran a leg on the third place 1,600-meter relay squad.

The Sentinels girls team finished second. Beekmantown won the meet with 58 points, followed by Ti with 53, Peru 40 and Saranac Lake 17.

Katie Karkoski won the 3,00-meter run and ran a leg on the winning 3,200-meter relay team; Brittany LaVoie won the 1,500-meter run, ran a leg on the winning 3,200 relay and ran a leg on the runner-up 1,600 relay team; Rianna Millington won the 600-meter run, ran a leg on the winning 3,200 relay and ran a leg on the runner-up 1,600 relay team; and Jordana Green ran a leg on the winning 3,200 relay and ran a leg on the runner-up 1,600 relay team for Ticonderoga.

Megan Moser won the 55-meter hurdles, ran a leg on the winning 640-meter relay team and was third in the long jump for Ti; Lexi Reale won the 55-meter dash and ran a leg on the winning 640-meter relay team; Ainsley MacAlpine was second in the 55 dash, ran a leg on the runner-up 1,600 relay and ran a leg on the winning 640-meter relay team; and Courtney Shaner ran a leg on the winning 640-meter relay team.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment