Quantcast

ADK Marathon Features Local Runners

Alex Benway, of Queensbury, won the 5K (3.1 miles) in 17:18.

Justin Mosher, of Glens Falls, won the womens race in 20:19.

Results include:

Marathon

Top 10 men
1st, David Herr, Canaan, VT, 2:36:53; 2nd, David Severance, Melvin Village, NH, 2:51:24; 3rd, Dan Domine, Canton, 2:52:49; 4th, Luke Merkel, Washington, D.C., 3:01:08; 5th, Steven Hertford, Chester, VT, 3:03:12; 6th, Joshua Stevens, Stafford, VA, 3:08:31; 7th, Ty Remington, Glenville, 3:08:32; 8th, James Franklin, Boulder, CO, 3:09:48; 9th, Ion Vasi, New York City, 3:11:07; and 10th, Inkul Yoo, Brooklyn, 3:12:08.

Top 10 women
1st, Kitty Earl-Torniainen, St. Paul, MN, 3:24:16; 2nd, Brett Harris, Albany, 3:26:42; 3rd, Melanie Flack, Lisbon, 3:30:22; 4th, Jill Perry, Manlius, 3:31:58; 5th, Kyra Wiens, Vienna, VA, 3:32:59; 6th, Kristine OGrady, Boonton Township, NJ, 3:36:50; 7th, Lindsey Reis, Chatham, 3:40:04; 8th, Suzanne Etkins, Media, PA, 3:51:00; 9th, Louise Laflamme, Longueuil, Quebec, 3:53:15; and 10th, Shondel Boyden, Colden, 3:53:49.

Handcycle finishers
1st, Patrick Standen, Burlington, VT, 2:01:13; 2nd, Bill Schwarz, Kinderhook, 2:06:44; and 3rd, Raymond Brow, Greenfield, 2:22:35.

Local finishers
43rd, Steven Benway, Willsboro, 3:42:50; 46th, Thomas Plimpton, Peru, 3:43:42; 47th, George Daniels, Keene Valley, 3:44:17; 58th, Michael Shambo, Plattsburgh, 3:53:42; 69th, Marl Hummel, Elizabethtown, 3:57:43; 75th, James Dillenberger, AuSable Forks, 3:58:39; 89th, Edward Garrow, Morrisonville, 4:05:21; 93rd, John Ockrin, Crown Point, 4:06:45; 97th, Greg Wittmer, Saranac Lake, 4:07:22; 101st, Todd Waldron, Chestertown, 4:08:14; 107th, Melinda Frazier, Lake Placid, 4:14:10; 140th, John Schauman, Plattsburgh, 4:39:13; 156th, Colleen Brown, Ticonderoga, 4:51:16; 157th, George Brown, Ticonderoga, 4:51:16; 189th, Ross Snow, Au Sable Forks, 5:40:51.

Half marathon

Top 10 men
1st, Adam Kuklinski, Kew Gardens, 1:19:56; 2nd, Larry Reyes, Rome, 1:24:32; 3rd, Joseph Wagnis, Steep Falls, ME, 1:26:17; 4th, Trevor Sanford, Colchester, CT, 1:29:53; 5th, Michael Manning, Washington, D.C., 1:31:52; 6th, Stephen Page, Oneonta, 1:33:18; 7th, Steven Lester, Sackets Harbor, 1:33:47; 8th, Jim Connors, Pearl River, 1:34:32; 9th, Justin Deamici, New Hartford, 1:35:34; and 10th, Jim Van Ess, Castleton, 1:36:29.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment