Quantcast

Events for Saturday, April 6, 2013

Morning

Chess Club meets

Town of Chester Library
9:00am–1:00pm Chestertown, NY Meeting

Mountainside Share Shop clothing ministry

Mountainside Share Shop
9:00am–1:00pm Schroon Lake, NY Activities

Moriah church thrift shop

Holy Cow Thrift Corner, Tarbell Hill Road, Moriah, NY
9:00am–1:00pm Activities

Intermediate Knife Making with Michael McCarthy. #394-0406. 2 days.

Adirondack Folk School, 51 Main Street, Lake Luzerne, NY 12846
9:00am–4:00pm Activities

Moccasin Making for Young People with Barry Keegan. #308-0406. 2 days.

Adirondack Folk School, 51 Main Street, Lake Luzerne, NY 12846
9:00am–4:00pm Activities

Quilt Workshop

Paul Smith’s VIC
9:00am–4:00pm Paul Smiths, NY Activities

Intermediate Knife Making with Michael McCarthy. #394-0406. 2 days

Adirondack Folk School, 51 Main Street, Lake Luzerne, NY 12846
9:00am–4:00pm Activities

Moccasin Making for Young People with Barry Keegan. #308-0406. 2 days.

Adirondack Folk School, 51 Main Street, Lake Luzerne, NY 12846
9:00am–4:00pm Activities

Pond Skimming Contest

Gore Mountain
9:00am–10:30am North Creek, NY Activities

Spring Home Lifestyle Showcase

Adirondack Sports Complex
9:00am–6:00pm Queensbury, NY Community

Buddhist Retreat

136 Grandview, Lake Placid
9:30am–4:30pm Activities

Buddhist Retreat

136 Grandview Ave, Lake Placid
9:30am–4:30am Activities

Second Blessings Thrift Shoppe

Second Blessings Thrift Shoppe
10:00am–1:00pm Crown Point, NY Activities

Tour the World Awareness Children's Museum

World Awareness Children's Museum
10:00am–4:00pm Glens Falls, NY Museums

Schroon Lake Public Library

Schroon Lake Public Library
10:00am–2:00pm Schroon Lake, NY Community

Sherman Library hosts art exhibit

Sherman Free Library
10:00am–2:00pm Port Henry, NY Art

Johnsburg Central School Art Show

Town of Johnsburg Library
10:00am–2:00pm North Creek, NY Art

Parchments, Papers & Prints: 200 Years of History from the Warren County Archives

Chapman Historical Museum
10:00am–4:00pm Glens Falls, NY Museums

Book Sale

Sherman Free Library
10:00am–2:00pm Port Henry, NY Activities

Silk-Cut Lino Workshop

BluSeed Studios
10:00am–4:00pm Saranac Lake, NY Community

Northern New York Audubon birding trip

Adirondack Interpretive Center
10:00am Newcomb, NY Activities

Bird Box Workshops: Saw Whet Owl Boxes

Paul Smith’s VIC
10:00am–12:00pm Paul Smiths, NY Community

Music, rhythm, instruments, motion, songs & storytime with Julie

Wells Memorial Library
10:30am–11:15am Jay, NY Children

Explore affordable child health insurance options

World Awareness Children's Museum
10:30am–5:00pm Glens Falls, NY Museum

Carousel open six days a week

2 Depot Street, Saranac Lake
11:00am–8:00pm Children

“Spring Awakening” exhibition artists’ reception

Chestertown Gallery
11:00am–5:00pm Chestertown, NY Art

Afternoon

Hyde House Guided Tours

The Hyde Collection
12:00pm Glens Falls, NY Museum

Schroon Library to show movies

Schroon Lake Public Library
12:30pm Schroon Lake, NY Children

Exhibits

Warrensburgh Museum of Local History
1:00pm–3:00pm Warrensburg, NY Museums

Exhibits

Warrensburgh Museum of Local History
1:00pm–3:00pm Warrensburg, NY Museums

Gourd Art with Carol Maher. #244-0406. 2 Half Days.

Adirondack Folk School, 51 Main Street, Lake Luzerne, NY 12846
1:00pm–5:00pm Activities

Gourd Art with Carol Maher. #244-0406.

Adirondack Folk School, 51 Main Street, Lake Luzerne, NY 12846
1:00pm–5:00pm Activities

All About Bluebirds - and More

Adirondack Interpretive Center
1:00pm–3:00pm Newcomb, NY Activities

Natural Heritage of New York State

Up Yonda Farm Educational Center
1:00pm–2:00pm Bolton Landing, NY Activities

Natural Heritage session

Up Yonda Farm Educational Center
1:00pm Bolton Landing, NY Community

Meet WWII B-17 pilot and POW Earl Morrow

Indian Lake American Legion
1:30pm Indian Lake, NY Community

Evening

Schroon Library to show movies

Schroon Lake Public Library
7:00pm Schroon Lake, NY Children

HONOR FLIGHT MOVIE ANNOUNCEMENT

Hawkins Hall, SUNY Plattsburgh NY 12901
7:00pm–9:00pm Community

Rock Against Rape Fundraiser

Olive Ridleys
7:00pm–2:00am Plattsburgh, NY Activities

 Movie: Identity Theft

Indian Lake Theatre
7:00pm Indian Lake, NY Community

Night

Blue Steel will perform

Delta Blue
9:00pm–11:59pm Lake Placid, NY Music

Gridline Base Band will play Monopole

Monopole
9:00pm Plattsburgh, NY Music

Sophistafunk will perform

The Waterhole
10:00pm Saranac Lake, NY Music