Quantcast

Events for Saturday, October 6, 2012

Morning

Mini Scrapbook Convention

Senior Citizen’s Council, 5139 N. Catherine St., Plattsburgh
7:30am–2:30pm Community

Zumba Class

Elizabethtown Social Center
9:00am Elizabethtown, NY Activities

Mountainside Share Shop and Food Pantry

Mountainside Share Shop and Food Pantry, Schroon Lake
9:00am–12:00pm Community

Coin Drop

Port Henry Fire Department, Main Street
9:00am–1:00pm Activities

Sacred Heart Craft Fair

Sacred Heart Church, 51 Mohican St., Lake George
9:00am–4:00pm Activities

Moriah Classic Car and Truck Show

Port Henry Knights of Columbus
9:00am–3:00pm Community

Tour of Underground Railroad sites in Keeseville & Peru

North Star Underground Railroad Museum
9:30am–11:30am Museum

Trudeau works to be featured

Adirondack Artists Guild, 52 Main St., Saranac Lake
10:00am–5:00pm Art

2012 ADK Coast & Boquet Valley Artist Studio Tour

Essex, NY
10:00am–5:00pm Art

Book Sale

Sherman Free Library
10:00am–2:00pm Activities

Blessing of the Animals

First United Methodist Church, 1045 Wicker St., Ticonderoga
10:00am Community

Earthwood to hold open house

arthwood Building School, 366 Murtagh Hill Road, West Chazy
10:00am–4:00pm Community

Saratoga & North Creek Railway harvest train

Saratoga & North Creek Railway
10:00am–5:00pm Activities

Carousel open six days a week

2 Depot Street, Saranac Lake
11:00am–8:00pm Children

OkTUPPERfest in Tupper Lake, NY

Big Tupper Ski Area
11:00am–6:00pm Community

Drive-thru chicken barbecue

Ticonderoga Elks Lodge #1494
11:00am Community

OktoberPETFest

Long Lake Town Ball Field
11:00am–4:00pm Activities

NCCCA Adirdondack Harvest 'Vineyard to Orchard' Bike Ride

Crete Civic Center, 4 Beach Drive, Plattsburgh, NY
11:30am–2:00pm Activities

Afternoon

Author Reading & Book Signing with Jeanne Selander Miller

The Bookstore Plus
12:00pm–2:00pm Community

Adirondack Coast Wine, Cider & Food Festival

Crete Civic Center, Plattsburgh, NY - Exit 39 off Rt 87
2:00pm–8:00pm Culinary

Author Signing!

The Bookstore Plus
3:00pm–5:00pm Community

Royal Winter Pageant practice

Ticonderoga High School
3:00pm–5:00pm Children

Methodist supper

Pottersville United Methodist Church, Rte. 9, Pottersville
4:00pm–7:00pm Community

Evening

German Dinner

St. James' Episcopal Church, Tuttle Hall, Lake George
5:00pm–7:00pm Activities

Bingo for Depot Theatre

Westport Heritage House
5:00pm–7:00pm Activities

Royal Winter Pageant practice

Ticonderoga High School
5:00pm–7:00pm Children

Community Potluck Dinner and concert

North River United Methodist Church, one mile from the entrance of 13th Lake Road, North River
5:30pm Community

Barn Dance to benefit school

Black Kettle Farm
5:30pm Activities

Dr. Beaumont's Tour Of Terror

Trinity Park in downtown Plattsburgh, New York
6:00pm–7:20pm Activities

Community movie night

Lake Champlain Bible Fellowship
7:00pm Art

Crown Point Relay for Life

Crown Point Central School
7:00pm–7:00am Activities

Reel Rock film tour

Keene Arts Playhouse, Old Methodist Church, Route 73, Keene
7:00pm Activities

Music from Manchester Quintet

Tannery Pond Community Center, North Creek
7:30pm Community

Lantern-lit Tour of the Old Roman Catholic Cemetery

The Old Roman Catholic Cemetery, at the intersection of U.S. Avenue and South Platt Street
8:00pm–9:20pm Activities

‘Swell Season,’ to be shown

Whallonsburg Grange Hall
8:00pm Art

Pendragon Theatre at LPCA

Lake Placid Center for the Arts
8:00pm Art

TBA

Art show

Tahawus Lodge Center, TLC Windows Gallery, Au Sable Forks
Art

Depot exhibit on display

Depot Theatre Gallery
Art

Curbside giveaway

Lake George
Community